Tuesday, January 18, 2011

BAFTA 2011 Film Award Nominees

The 2011 BAFTA Film Award nominees are as follows:

Best film
Black Swan
True Grit
Inception
The King’s Speech
The Social Network

Best director
Darren Aronofsky – Black Swan
David Fincher – The Social Network
Tom Hooper – The King’s Speech
Christopher Nolan – Inception
Danny Boyle – 127 Hours

Best actor
Jesse Eisenberg – The Social Network
Colin Firth – The King’s Speech
James Franco – 127 Hours
Javier Bardem – Biutiful
Jeff Bridges – True Grit

Best actress
Annette Bening – The Kids Are All Right
Julianne Moore – The Kids Are All Right
Noomi Rapace – The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Natalie Portman – Black Swan
Hailee Steinfeld – True Grit

Best supporting actor
Christian Bale – The Fighter
Pete Postlethwaite – The Town
Andrew Garfield – The Social Network
Mark Ruffalo – The Kids Are All Right
Geoffrey Rush – The King’s Speech

Best supporting actress
Amy Adams – The Fighter
Helena Bonham Carter – The King’s Speech
Barbara Hershey – Black Swan
Lesley Manville – Another Year
Miranda Richardson – Made in Dagenham

Outstanding British film
127 Hours
Another Year
Four Lions
The King’s Speech
Made in Dagenham

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer
The Arbor – Clio Bernard (director), Tracy O’Riordan (producer)
Exit Through The Gift Shop – Banksy (director), Jaimie D’Cruz (producer)
Four Lions – Chris Morris (director/writer)
Monster – Gareth Edwards (director/writer)

Best foreign language film
Biutiful – Mexico/Spain
The Secret in Their Eyes – Argentina
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – Sweden
I Am Love – Italy
Of Gods and Men – France

Best animated feature film
Toy Story 3
How To Train Your Dragon
Despicable Me

Best original screenplay
Black Swan – Mark Heyman, Andres Heinz, John McLaughlin
The Fighter – Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, Eric Johnson
Inception – Christopher Nolan
The Kids are All Right – Lisa Cholodenko, Stuart Blumberg
The King’s Speech – David Seidler

Best adapted screenplay
127 Hours – Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – Rasmus Heisterberg, Nikolaj Arcel
The Social Network – Aaron Sorkin
Toy Story 3 – Michael Arndt
True Grit – Joel Coen, Ethan Coen

Best original score
127 Hours – AR Rahman
Alice in Wonderland – Danny Elfman
How To Train Your Dragon – John Powell
Inception – Hans Zimmer
The King’s Speech – Alexandre Desplat

Cinematography
127 Hours
Black Swan
Inception
The King’s Speech
True Grit

Editing
127 Hours
Black Swan
Inception
The King’s Speech
The Social Network

Production design
Alice in Wonderland
Black Swan
Inception
The King’s Speech
True Grit

Costume design
Alice in Wonderland
Black Swan
The King’s Speech
Made in Dagenham
True Grit

Sound
127 Hours
Black Swan
Inception
The King’s Speech
True Grit

Special Visual Effects
Alice in Wonderland
Black Swan
Harry Potter and The Deathly Hallows: Part I
Inception
Toy Story 3

Make-up and hair
Alice in Wonderland
Black Swan
Harry Potter and The Deathly Hallows: Part I
The King’s Speech
Made in Dagenham

Short animation
The Eagleman Stag
Matter Fisher
Thursday

Short film
Connect
Lin
Rite
Turning
Until The River Runs Red

Rising Star Award (voted for by the public)
Gemma Arterton
Andrew Garfield
Tom Hardy
Aaron Johnson
Emma Stone

No comments: