Tuesday, January 25, 2011

Nominations for the 83rd Annual Academy Awards Are...

The nominations for the 83rd Annual Academy Awards are below.

'The King's Speech' leads the nominations for the 83rd Academy Awards with twelve nods. The Coen Brothers remake of 'True Grit', followed with ten nominations. There is Irish interest in the Best Live Short category, where the Michael Creagh-directed and Damon Quinn-produced 'The Crush' is nominated.

BEST PICTURE:
Black Swan (Fox Searchlight Pictures), Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver and Scott Franklin, Producers
The Fighter (Paramount Pictures), David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman and Mark Wahlberg, Producers
Inception (Warner Bros. Pictures), Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers
The Kids Are All Right (Focus Features), Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte and Celine Rattray, Producers
The King's Speech (The Weinstein Company), Iain Canning, Emile Sherman and Gareth Unwin, Producers
127 Hours (Fox Searchlight Pictures), Christian Colson, Danny Boyle and John Smithson, Producers
The Social Network (Columbia Pictures), Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca and Ceán Chaffin, Producers
Toy Story 3 (Disney•Pixar), Darla K. Anderson, Producer
True Grit (Paramount Pictures), Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers
Winter's Bone (Roadside Attractions), Anne Rosellini and Alix Madigan-Yorkin, Producers

DIRECTING:
Darren Aronofsky - Black Swan (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
David O. Russell - The Fighter (Paramount Pictures)
Tom Hooper - The King's Speech (The Weinstein Company)
David Fincher - The Social Network (Columbia Pictures)
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen - True Grit (Paramount Pictures)

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE:
Javier Bardem - Biutiful (Roadside Attractions)
Jeff Bridges - True Grit (Paramount Pictures)
Jesse Eisenberg - The Social Network (Columbia Pictures)
Colin Firth - The King's Speech (The Weinstein Company)
James Franco - 127 Hours (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE:
Annette Bening - The Kids Are All Right (Focus Features)
Nicole Kidman - Rabbit Hole (Lionsgate)
Jennifer Lawrence - Winter's Bone (Roadside Attractions)
Natalie Portman - Black Swan (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Michelle Williams - Blue Valentine (The Weinstein Company)

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:
Christian Bale - The Fighter (Paramount Pictures)
John Hawkes - Winter's Bone (Roadside Attractions)
Jeremy Renner - The Town (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Mark Ruffalo - The Kids Are All Right (Focus Features)
Geoffrey Rush - The King's Speech (The Weinstein Company)

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:
Amy Adams - The Fighter (Paramount Pictures)
Helena Bonham Carter - The King's Speech (The Weinstein Company)
Melissa Leo - The Fighter (Paramount Pictures)
Hailee Steinfeld - True Grit (Paramount Pictures)
Jacki Weaver - Animal Kingdom (Sony Pictures Classics)

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:
127 Hours (Fox Searchlight Pictures), Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy
The Social Network (Columbia Pictures), Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin
Toy Story 3 (Disney•Pixar), Screenplay by Michael Arndt; Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich
True Grit (Paramount Pictures), Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
Winter's Bone (Roadside Attractions), Adapted for the screen by Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:
Another Year (Sony Pictures Classics), Written by Mike Leigh
The Fighter (Paramount Pictures), Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson; Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson
Inception (Warner Bros. Pictures), Written by Christopher Nolan
The Kids Are All Right (Focus Features), Written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg
The King's Speech (The Weinstein Company), Screenplay by David Seidler

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:
Biutiful (Roadside Attractions), Mexico
Dogtooth (Kino International), Greece
In a Better World (Sony Pictures Classics), Denmark
Incendies (Sony Pictures Classics), Canada
Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi) (Cohen Media Group), Algeria

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:
How to Train Your Dragon (DreamWorks Animation), Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois
The Illusionist (Sony Pictures Classics), Sylvain Chomet
Toy Story 3 (Disney•Pixar), Lee Unkrich

ART DIRECTION:
Alice in Wonderland (Walt Disney Pictures), Production Design: Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Karen O'Hara
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 1 (Warner Bros. Pictures), Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
Inception (Warner Bros. Pictures), Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Larry Dias and Doug Mowat
The Fighter (Paramount Pictures), Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Judy Farr
True Grit (Paramount Pictures), Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

CINEMATOGRAPHY:
Black Swan (Fox Searchlight Pictures), Matthew Libatique
Inception (Warner Bros. Pictures), Wally Pfister
The King's Speech (The Weinstein Company), Danny Cohen
The Social Network (Columbia Pictures), Jeff Cronenweth
True Grit (Paramount Pictures), Roger Deakins

COSTUME DESIGN:
Alice in Wonderland (Walt Disney Pictures), Colleen Atwood
I Am Love (Magnolia Pictures), Antonella Cannarozzi
The King's Speech (The Weinstein Company), Jenny Beavan
The Tempest (Touchstone Pictures), Sandy Powell
True Grit (Paramount Pictures), Mary Zophres

FILM EDITING:
Black Swan (Fox Searchlight Pictures), Andrew Weisblum
The Fighter (Paramount Pictures), Pamela Martin
The King's Speech (The Weinstein Company), Tariq Anwar
127 Hours (Fox Searchlight Pictures), Jon Harris
The Social Network (Columbia Pictures), Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE:
Exit Through the Gift Shop (Producers Distribution Agency, Banksy and Jaimie D'Cruz
Gasland (Rooftop Films), Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic
Inside Job (Sony Pictures Classics), Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
Restrepo (National Geographic Entertainment), Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger
Waste Land (Arthouse Films), Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley

MAKE UP:
EUP:Barney's Version (Sony Pictures Classics), Adrien Morot
The Way Back (Newmarket Films), Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
The Wolfman (Universal Pictures), Rick Baker and Dave Elsey

ORIGINAL SCORE:
How to Train Your Dragon (DreamWorks Animation), John Powell
Inception (Warner Bros. Pictures), Hans Zimmer
The King's Speech (The Weinstein Company), Alexandre Desplat
127 Hours (Fox Searchlight Pictures), A.R. Rahman
The Social Network (Columbia Pictures), Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

ORIGINAL SONG:
"Coming Home" from Country Strong (Screen Gems), Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey
"I See the Light" from Tangled (Walt Disney Pictures), Music by Alan Menken Lyric by Glenn Slater
"If I Rise" from 127 Hours (Fox Searchlight Pictures), Music by A.R. Rahman Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong
"We Belong Together" from Toy Story 3 (Disney•Pixar), Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

SOUND MIXING:
Inception (Warner Bros. Pictures), Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick
The King's Speech (The Weinstein Company), Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley
Salt (Columbia Pictures), Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin
The Social Network (Columbia Pictures), Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten
True Grit (Paramount Pictures), Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland

SOUND EDITING:
Inception (Warner Bros. Pictures), Richard King
Toy Story 3 (Disney•Pixar), Tom Myers and Michael Silvers
TRON: Legacy (Walt Disney Pictures), Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague
True Grit (Paramount Pictures), Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
Unstoppable (20th Century Fox), Mark P. Stoeckinger

VISUAL EFFECTS:
Alice in Wonderland (Walt Disney Pictures), Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 1 (Warner Bros. Pictures), Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi
Hereafter (Warner Bros. Pictures), Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski and Joe Farrell
Inception (Warner Bros. Pictures), Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb
Iron Man 2 (Paramount Pictures, Marvel Studios), Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick

DOCUMENTARY SHORT:
Killing in the Name, Nominees to be determined
Poster Girl, Nominees to be determined
Strangers No More, Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon
Sun Come Up, Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger
The Warriors of Qiugang, Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon

ANIMATED SHORT FILM:
Day & Night, Teddy Newton
The Gruffalo, Jakob Schuh and Max Lang
Let's Pollute, Geefwee Boedoe
The Lost Thing, Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann
Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary), Bastien Dubois

LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM:
The Confession, Tanel Toom
The Crush, Michael Creagh
God of Love, Luke Matheny
Na Wewe, Ivan Goldschmidt
Wish 143, Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite

For Nomination reactions head here.

No comments: