Saturday, February 12, 2011


Bosnian war drama As If I Am Not There received three IFTA awards for Best Film, Director and Script for the film's Irish writer/director Juanita Wilson at tonight's IFTA awards, celebrating the Irish film and television industry.

Martin MCCann was named Best Actor for 'Swansong - Story of Occi Byrn', while Amy Huberman was got Best Actress for 'Rewind.'

Pierce Brosnan and Saorise Ronan took home the supporting honours at the awards with Brosnan winning Best Supporting Actor for his role in 'The Ghost', while Ronan's part in The Way Back earned her the supporting actress honour.

In the international categories, 'The Social Network' won the best international film, with its star Jesse Eisenberg winning Best Actor. Annette Bening took Best Actress for 'The Kids Are All Right'.


Outstanding Contribution to Industry
Morgan O'Sullivan


Winner: As If I Am Not There - James Flynn & Nathalie Lichtenthaeler (Octagon Films)
Perrier's Bounty - Alan Moloney (Parallel Films)
Sensation - Katie Holly & Kieron J Walsh (Blinder Films)
Swansong - Story of Occi Byrne - Edwina Forkin & Herman Florin (Zanzibar Films / Florin Films)
The Runway - Macdara Kelleher & Ian Power (Fastnet Films)

Director Film
Winner: Juanita Wilson - As If I Am Not There (Octagon Films)
PJ Dillon - Rewind (Carbon Films)
Tom Hall - Sensation (Blinder Films)
Ian Power - The Runway (Fastnet Films)

Script Film
Winner: Juanita Wilson - As If I Am Not There (Octagon Films)
Will Collins - My Brothers (Rubicon Films)
Conor McDermottroe - Swansong - Story of Occi Byrne (Zanzibar Films / Florin Films)
Mark O'Rowe - Perrier's Bounty (Parallel Films)

Actor in a Lead Role - Film
Winner: Martin McCann - Swansong - Story of Occi Byrne (Zanzibar Films / Florin Films)
Colm Meaney - Parked (Ripple World Pictures)
Cillian Murphy - Perrier's Bounty (Parallel Films)
Liam Neeson - Chloe (Optimum Releasing)

Actress in a Lead Role - Film / Television
Winner: Amy Huberman - Rewind (Carbon Films)
Ruth Bradley - Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Orla Brady - Mistresses (BBC)
Sarah Flood - Fair City (RTÉ)
Charlene McKenna - RAW (Octagon Films / Ecosse Films)

Actor in a Supporting Role - Film
Winner: Pierce Brosnan - The Ghost (Optimum Releasing)
Colin Farrell -The Way Back (Entertainment One Films)
Brendan Gleeson - Perrier's Bounty (Parallel Films)
Cillian Murphy - Inception (Warner Bros. Pictures)

Actress in a Supporting Role - Film
Winner: Saoirse Ronan - The Way Back (Entertainment One Films)
Kerry Condon - The Runway (Fastnet Films)
Marcella Plunkett - Swansong - Story of Occi Byrne (Zanzibar Films / Florin Films)
Eileen Walsh - Snap (Samson Films)

The George Morrison Feature Documentary Award
Winner: The Pipe - Risteard Ó'Domhnaill & Rachel Lysaght (Scannáin Inbhear in association with Underground Films & Riverside Post)
Burma Soldier - Julie leBrocquy (leBrocquy Fraser)
Pyjama Girls - Maya Derrington (Still Films)
What We Leave in Our Wake - Pat Collins (Harvest Films)


International Film
Winner: The Social Network (Sony)
A Prophet (Optimum Releasing)
Inception (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Toy Story 3 (Walt Disney Pictures)

International Actor
Winner: Jesse Eisenberg -The Social Network (Sony)
Russell Crowe - The Next Three Days (Lionsgate Films)
Leonardo DiCaprio - Inception (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Tahar Rahim - A Prophet (Optimum Releasing)

International Actress
Winner: Annette Bening - The Kids are All Right (Universal)
Helena Bonham-Carter - The King's Speech (The Weinstein Company)
Jennifer Lawrence - Winter's Bone (Artificial Eye)
Natasha Petrovic - As If I Am Not There (Octagon Films)


Single Drama / Drama Serial
Winner: When Harvey Met Bob -Catherine Magee (Great Meadow Productions)

MO - (Channel 4 / ITV Studios)
Na Cloigne - Ciarán Ó Cofaigh (ROSG)
The Silence - Eleanor Greene (Company Pictures & BBC)
Wild Decembers - Edna O'Brien, Anthony Byrne (Touchpaper Television/ Octagon Films)

Drama Series / Soap
Winner: The Tudors - Morgan O'Sullivan (World 2000 Entertainment)
Love/Hate - Suzanne McAuley (Octagon Films)
RAW - Michael Parke & Suzanne McAuley (Octagon Films / Ecosse Films)
Ros na Rún - Hugh Farley (Eo Teilifis / Tyrone Productions)
Single-Handed - Clare Alan & Owen McDonnell (Touchpaper Television for RTÉ)

Director Television
Winner: Dearbhla Walsh - The Silence (Company Pictures & BBC)
David Caffrey - Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Thaddeus O'Sullivan - Single-Handed (Touchpaper Television for RTÉ)
Robert Quinn - Na Cloigne (ROSG)

Writer Television
Winner: Stuart Carolan - Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Darach Ó Scolaí & Lauren Mackenzie - Na Cloigne (ROSG)
Lisa McGee - RAW (Octagon Films / Ecosse Films)
Hilary Reynolds - Fair City (RTÉ)

Actor in a Lead Role - Television
Winner: Domhnall Gleeson - When Harvey Met Bob (Great Meadow Productions)
Owen McDonnell - Single-Handed (Touchpaper Television for RTÉ)
Jonathan Rhys Meyers - The Tudors (World 2000 Entertainment)
Robert Sheehan - Love/Hate (Octagon Films)

Actress in a Lead Role - Film/Television
Winner: Amy Huberman - Rewind (Carbon Films)
Ruth Bradley - Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Orla Brady - Mistresses (BBC)
Sarah Flood - Fair City (RTÉ)
Charlene McKenna - RAW (Octagon Films / Ecosse Films)

Actor in a Supporting Role - Television
Winner: Stephen Rea - Single-Handed (Touchpaper Television for RTÉ)
Brian Gleeson - Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Seán McGinley - Wild Decembers (RTÉ)
Eamon Morrissy - Fair City (RTÉ)

Actress in a Supporting Role - Television
Winner: Ruth McCabe - Single-Handed (Touchpaper Television for RTÉ)
Sarah Bolger - The Tudors (World 2000 Entertainment)
Dervla Kirwan - The Silence (Company Pictures)
Ruth Negga - Love/Hate (Octagon Films)

CRAFT / TECHNICAL CATEGORIES (across film and television)

Costume Design
Winner: Joan Bergin - The Tudors (World 2000 Entertainment)
Consolata Boyle - Tamara Drewe (Ruby Films)
Joan O'Cleary - Swansong - Story of Occi Byrne (Zanzibar Films / Florin Films)
Susan Scott - Cup Cake (Wee Buns)

Director of Photography
Winner: PJ Dillon - The Runway (Fastnet Films)
Tim Fleming - As If I Am Not There (Octagon Films)
Donal Gilligan - Love/Hate (RTÉ)
Owen McPolin - The Silence (Company Pictures)

Winner: Emer Reynolds - My Brothers (Rubicon Films)
Dermot Diskin - Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Guy Montgomery - Parked (Ripple World Pictures)
Nathan Nugent - As If I Am Not There (Octagon Films)

Make Up & Hair
Winner: Tom McInerney, Dee Corcoran - The Tudors (World 2000 Entertainment)
Gill Brennan - Swansong - Story of Occi Byrne (Zanzibar Films / Florin Films)
Caroline McCurdy - Na Cloigne (ROSG)
Louise Myler - Parked (Ripple World Pictures)

Original Score
Winner: Ray Harman - Na Cloigne (ROSG)
Niall Byrne - Parked (Ripple World Pictures)
Lance Hogan - Lapland Odyssey (Ripple World Pictures)
Gary Lightbody & Jacknife Lee - My Brothers (Rubicon Films)

Production Design
Winner: Ray Ball - The Runway (Fastnet Films)
Tamara Conboy - Sensation (Blinder Films)
Tom Conroy - The Tudors (World 2000 Entertainment)
Susie Cullen - The Silence (Company Pictures)

Winner: The Silence - Karl Merren, Ken Galvin, Peter Blayney (Company Pictures)
Circus Fantasticus - Daniel Birch, Robert Flanagan (Fastnet Films)
Essential Killing - Robert Flanagan, Michelle Cunniffe, Fiadhnait McCann (Element Pictures)
Rewind - Patrick Hanlon, Ken Galvin, Niall Brady (Carbon Films)


Children's / Youth Programme
Winner: Big City Park - Colin Williams (Sixteen South Television/CBeebies Scotland)
The Octonauts - Darragh O'Connell (Brown Bag Films)
Primary School Musical - Ruth Meehan (GMarsh TV)
Seacht - Colin O'Donnell (Stirling Film and Television)

Current Affairs
Winner: Spotlight: The Iris Robinson Investigation - Darragh MacIntyre (BBC NI)
Prime Time Investigates - Forgotten Lives - Barry O'Kelly (RTÉ)
The Frontline - David Nally (RTÉ)
Tonight with Vincent Browne - Tom Fabozzi (TV3)

Documentary Series
Winner: Freefall: The Night The Banks Failed - Janet Traynor (Animo)
1916 Seachtar na Cásca - Pierce Boyce (Abú Media)
Ireland's Greatest - Gerry Hoban (Tyrone Productions)
The Truth about Travellers - Owen McArdle (TV3)

Winner: Voices From The Grave - Patrick Farrelly & Ed Moloney (Deer Lake Films)
Children In Charge: Ireland's Young Carers - Ailbhe Maher (Subotica)
TK Whitaker - Seirbhíseach an Stait - Martin Dwan (Zampano Prodictions)
Vanished in the Mountains: Ireland's Missing Women - Owen McArdle (TV3)

Entertainment Programme
Winner: Your Bad Self - John Butler (Treasure Entertainment)
The Apprentice - Larry Bass (Screentime ShinAwiL)
Feirm Factor - Evan Chamberlain (Good Company Productions)
The Model Scouts - Billy McGrath (Sideline Productions)

Factual Programme
Winner: Operation Transformation - Philip Kampf (RTÉ)
Ireland AM - Victoria O'Brien (TV3)
Reeling In The Years - John O'Regan (RTÉ)
The Eagles Return - John Murray (Crossing the Line Films)

Sports Programme
Winner: In Sunshine Or In Shadow - Andrew Gallimore & Morgan Bushe (Fastnet Films)
Graeme McDowell's Major Moment - Gary McCutcheon (BBC Northern Ireland)
Gualainn le Gualainn - Andrew Gallimore & Conor Barry (Fastnet Films)
World Cup Live - Kieran Craven (RTÉ)


Philips Short Film
Winner: Small Change - Cathy Brady (NFS@IADT/CherryRED Pictures LTD)
Deep End Dance - Conor Horgan (Wildfire Films)
Noreen - Domhnall Gleeson & Juliette Bonass (El Zorrero Films)
Pentecost - Peter McDonald (EMU Productions)

Rising Star Award
Winner: Domhnall Gleeson - Actor
Antonia Campbell Hughes - Actress
Ian Power - Writer/Director
Juanita Wilson - Writer/Director

Special Irish Language Award
Winner: 1916 Seachtar na Cásca - Pierce Boyce (Abú Media)
An Crisis - Martha O'Neill (Wildfire Films)
Na Cloigne - Ciarán Ó'Cofaigh (ROSG)
Ros na Rún - Hugh Farley (Eo Teilifis / Tyrone Productions)

Winner: The External World - David O'Reilly, (David O'Reilly Animation)
Anam an Amhráin - Sean O Cualain (Sónta/Cartoon Saloon)
Head Space - Barry O'Donoghue (Barley Films)
The Octonauts - Darragh O'Connell (Brown Bag Films)


RTÉ Guide Best TV Moment of 2010 - People's Choice
Winner: The Republic of Telly premieres The Rubber Bandits Horse Outside (RTÉ)
Coronation Street - Tram Crash (ITV)
Fair City - Peak of the Suzanne and Damien domestic violence storyline (RTÉ)
Imeall - a tribute to one of our greatest actors Mick Lally (TG4)
Prime Time - Pat Rabbitte on Prime Time (RTÉ)
The Rescue of the Chilean Miners (Sky News)
Graeme McDowell winning the US Open
Tonight with Vincent Browne - Browne questioning the Taoiseach in the press conference for the IMF Deal (TV3)
Ursula Halligan asking the Taoiseach if he was drunk during the Morning Ireland interview (TV3 News)
X Factor - Mary Byrne's first audition in Dublin (ITV)

IFTA 2011 - Red Carpet Interviews

No comments: