Saturday, February 11, 2012

Winners Of The 9th Annual Irish Film & Television Awards Announced

The ninth annual Irish Film & Television Awards took place tonight at a Gala Awards Ceremony held at the Convention Centre Dublin.

In the field of film 'The Guard' was the big winner of the night receiving the IFTA for Best Film, with writer/director John Michael McDonagh named Best Director, Best Screenwriter and the Irish Film Board Rising Star for his feature directorial debut. Fionnula Flannagan who was honoured with a lifetime achievement award also won best supporting actress for her part in 'The Guard'.

Michael Fassbender picked up best actor for 'Shame' while Saoirse Ronan picked up best actress for her role in 'Hanna.' Ryan Gosling picked up the best international actor for 'Drive,' Chris O'Dowd picked up best supporting actor for 'Bridesmaids', and Glenn Close picked up best international actress for 'Albert Nobbs.'

'Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy' won best international film.

All the winners have been listed in bold below.

FILM CATEGORIES

BEST FILM
The Guard - Chris Clark, Flora Fernandez Marengo, Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe (Reprisal Films / Element Pictures)
Albert Nobbs- Alan Moloney, Bonnie Curtis, Julie Lynn and Glenn Close (Parallel Film Productions)
Charlie Casanova- Terry McMahon (Source Productions)
Stella Days- Jackie Larkin & Lesley McKimm (Newgrange Pictures)

DIRECTOR FILM

John Michael McDonagh - The Guard (Reprisal Films / Element Pictures )
Rebecca Daly - The Other Side of Sleep (Fastnet Films)
Terry McMahon - Charlie Casanova (Source Productions)
Thaddeus O’Sullivan - Stella Days (Newgrange Pictures)

SCRIPT FILM

John Michael McDonagh - The Guard (Reprisal Films / Element Pictures )
John Banville, Glenn Close & Gabriella Prekop  - Albert Nobbs (Parallel Film Productions)
Terry McMahon - Charlie Casanova (Source Productions)
Antoine Ó Flaherta - Stella Days (Newgrange Pictures)

ACTOR - FILM

Michael Fassbender – Shame (Momentum Pictures)
Brendan Gleeson - The Guard (Reprisal Films / Element Pictures )
Ciarán Hinds – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (StudioCanal)
Martin Sheen – Stella Days (Newgrange Pictures)

ACTRESS - FILM

Saoirse Ronan -Hanna (Universal Films)
Aoife Duffin - Behold The Lamb (Dumbworld Productions)
Antonia Campbell Hughes - The Other Side of Sleep (Fastnet Films)
Marcella Plunkett - Stella Days (Newgrange Pictures)

SUPPORTING ACTOR - FILM

Chris O’Dowd - Bridesmaids (Universal Pictures)
Liam Cunningham - The Guard (Reprisal Films / Element Pictures )
Brendan Gleeson - Albert Nobbs (Parallel Film Productions)
Ciarán Hinds - The Debt (Universal Pictures)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS - FILM

Fionnula Flanagan - The Guard (Reprisal Films / Element Pictures )
Maria Doyle Kennedy - Albert Nobbs (Parallel Film Productions)
Brenda Fricker - Albert Nobbs (Parallel Film Productions)
Amy Huberman - Stella Days (Newgrange Pictures)

GEORGE MORRISON FEATURE DOCUMENTARY AWARD

Bernadette; Notes on a Political Journey- Lelia Doolan, (Digital Quilts)
Knuckle- Ian Palmer, (RISE Films)
Men of Arlington- Enda Hughes, (Hotshot Films)
Off The Beaten Track- Dieter Auner, (Ikandi Productions)

SPECIAL IRISH LANGUAGE AWARD

Corp + Anam – Paddy Hayes (Magamedia)
Mobs Cheanada - Dathai Keane (Abú Media)
Ray McAnally - M'Athair - Brian Reddin (Dearg Films)
Seacht - Colin O'Donnell (Stirling Film & Television)

ANIMATION

The Boy in the Bubble - Kealan O' Rourke (Igloo Films)
23 Degrees 5 Minutes - Darragh O'Connell (Brown Bag Films)
The Last Train - Alex Sherwood (Giant Creative)
Origin - James Stacey (Souljacker)

PHILIPS SHORT FILM AWARD

Foxes- Lorcan Finnegan (Lovely Productions)
The Boy In The Bubble- Kealan O' Rourke (Igloo Films)
Cluck- Michael Lavelle (Tilted Productions)
Downpour- Claire Dix (Zucca Films)
The Shore- Terry George (All Ashore)

INTERNATIONAL CATEGORIES


INTERNATIONAL FILM

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (StudioCanal)
Bridesmaids (Universal Pictures)
Drive (Eclipse Pictures)
Senna (Universal Pictures)

INTERNATIONAL ACTOR

Ryan Gosling – Drive (Eclipse Pictures)
Don Cheadle - The Guard (Reprisal Films / Element Pictures )
Leonardo DiCaprio - J Edgar (Warner Bros Pictures)
Gary Oldman - Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (StudioCanal)

INTERNATIONAL ACTRESS

Glenn Close, Albert Nobbs (Parallel Film Productions)
Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady (Eclipse Pictures)
Tilda Swinton, We Need To Talk About Kevin (Artificial Eye)
Kirsten Wiig, Bridesmaids (Universal Pictures)

TELEVISION DRAMA CATEGORIES


BEST DRAMA, IN ASSOCIATION WITH BAI

Love/Hate - Suzanne McAuley & Steve Mattews (Octagon Films)
Corp + Anam - Paddy Hayes (Magamedia)
Game of Thrones - Mark Huffam (Bighead Littlehead, 360 Television, Grok and Generator Entertainment in association with HBO Entertainment)
The Borgias - James Flynn & Neil Jordan (Octagon Films)

DIRECTOR TELEVISION DRAMA

David Caffrey - Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Neil Jordan - The Borgias (Octagon Films)
Brian Kirk - Game of Thrones (Bighead Littlehead, 360 Television, Grok and Generator Entertainment in association with HBO Entertainment)
Daniel O’Hara - Being Human (Touchpaper Television)

WRITER TELEVISION DRAMA

Stuart Carolan - Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Neil Jordan - The Borgias (Octagon Films)
Ronan Bennett - Hidden (Origin Pictures)
Darach Mac Con Iomaire - Corp + Anam (Magamedia)

ACTOR - TELEVISION

Aidan Gillen - Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Diarmuid de Faoite - Corp + Anam (Magamedia)
Chris O’Dowd - The Crimson Petal and the White  (Origin Pictures)
David Pearse - Trivia (Grand Pictures)

ACTRESS - TELEVISION

Ruth Negga - Shirley (Prospect Cymru Wales)
Maria Doyle Kennedy - Corp + Anam (Magamedia)
Michelle Fairley - Game of Thrones (Bighead Littlehead, 360 Television, Grok and Generator Entertainment in association with HBO Entertainment)
Aisling O’Sullivan - Raw (Ecosse Films / Octagon Films)

SUPPORTING ACTOR - TELEVISION

Tom Vaughan-Lawlor - Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Brendan Coyle - Downton Abbey (Carnival Productions)
Aidan Gillen - Game of Thrones  (Bighead Littlehead, 360 Television, Grok and Generator Entertainment in association with HBO Entertainment)
Robert Sheehan – Misfits (Clerkenwell Films)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS - TELEVISION

Denise McCormack - Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Eva Birthistle - Strike Back (Left Bank Pictures)
Bronagh Gallagher - The Field of Blood (BBC Scotland)
Ruth Negga – Misfits (Clerkenwell Films)

CRAFT / TECHNICAL CATEGORIES (FILM / TV DRAMA)


COSTUME DESIGN (FILM / TV DRAMA)

Consolata Boyle - The Iron Lady (Eclipse Pictures)
Joan Bergin - Camelot (World 2000 Entertainment)
Eimer Ní Mhaoldomhnaigh – Neverland (Parallel Film Productions)
Lorna Marie Mugan - Treasure Island (Parallel Film Productions)

DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY (FILM / TV DRAMA)

Seamus McGarvey - We Need To Talk About Kevin (Artificial Eye)
Seamus Deasy – Neverland (Parallel Film Productions)
Suzie Lavelle - The Other Side of Sleep (Fastnet Films)
Robbie Ryan - Wuthering Heights (Ecosse Films)

EDITING (FILM / TV DRAMA)

Isobel Stephenson - Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Dermot Diskin - Stella Days (Newgrange Pictures)
Tony Kearns - Charlie Casanova (Source Productions)
Úna Ní Dhonghaíle - Dr Who (BBC)

M.A.C MAKE-UP & HAIR (FILM / TV DRAMA)

Lorraine Glynn / Lynn Johnston - Albert Nobbs (Parallel Film Productions)
Dee Corcoran / Tom Mc Inerney - Camelot (World 2000 Entertainment)
Ailbhe Lemass / Lorraine Glynn - Neverland (Parallel Film Productions)
Joni Galvin / Eileen Buggy - Stella Days (Newgrange Pictures)

ORIGINAL SCORE
(FILM / TV DRAMA)
Brian Byrne - Albert Nobbs (Parallel Film Productions)
Daragh O’Toole - Ballymun Lullaby (Pulp Productions)
Stephen McKeon - Legends of Valhalla:  Thor (Tidal Films)
Ray Harman - Love/Hate (Octagon Films)

PRODUCTION DESIGN
(FILM / TV DRAMA)
Anna Rackard - Stella Days (Newgrange Pictures)
Tom Conroy - Camelot (World 2000 Entertainment)
Stephen Daly - Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
John Paul Kelly - The Guard (Reprisal Films / Element Pictures )

SOUND (FILM / TV DRAMA)

Albert Nobbs - Brendan Deasy, Niall Brady, Michelle Cunniffe, Steve Fanagan (Parallel Film Productions)
Game of Thrones – Ronan Hill  Sound Post Production Team (Bighead Littlehead, 360 Television, Grok and Generator Entertainment in association with HBO Entertainment)
Love/Hate - Brendan Deasy, Mark Henry, Fiadhnait McCann (Octagon Films)
The Guard - Robert Flanagan, Michelle Cuniffe, Niall Brady (Reprisal Films / Element Pictures )

CRAFT & TECHNICAL CATEGORIES (TELEVISION)


DIRECTOR TELEVISION

Gary Keane - The Writing in the Sky (Real Films)
Liz Gill - A Story With Me In It (Animo)
Lynda McQuaid – Masterchef Ireland (Screentime Shinawil)
Kieron J Walsh - The Savage Eye (Blinder Films)

DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY TELEVISION

Peter Robertson – Waterways (Tile Films)
Richard Kendrick - Two for the Road (Yellow Asylum Films)
Michael O’Donovan - The Writing in the Sky (Real Films)
Kieron Slyne - Departure Day (RTÉ)

EDITING TELEVISION

Ray Roantree - The Ashes of 9/11 (RTÉ)
Ailbhe Gaffney – Masterchef Ireland (Screentime Shinawil)
Mick Mahon - The Writing in the Sky (Real Films)
Emer Reynolds - Broken Tail (Crossing the Line Films

SOUND TELEVISION

The Writing in the Sky – Killian Fitzgerald/Aza Hand (Real Films)
Horslips - Rotha Mór an tSaoil – Sam Horgan (Gaijin Productions)
Masterchef Ireland – Trevor Cunningham (Screentime Shinawil)
Punky – Emma Butt (Monster Animation and Design)

TELEVISION CATEGORIES


CHILDREN’S / YOUTH PROGRAMME

The Importance of Being Whatever - Martina Niland & David Collins (Accomplice TV)
OMG! Jedward’s Dream Factory - Noleen Golding (Tyrone Productions)
Punky - Gerard O'Rourke (Monster Animation & Design)
The Amazing World of Gumball - Anne Tweedy & Peter Lewis (Boulder Media Limited)

CURRENT AFFAIRS / NEWS

Prime Time Investigates: The Home Care Scandal - Adrian Lydon (RTÉ)
Prime Time Investigates: Carry On Regardless - Bill Malone (RTÉ)
The Frontline: The Presidential Debate - Michael Hughes (RTÉ)
State Visit to Ireland of Queen Elizabeth II - John O'Regan (RTÉ)

DOCUMENTARY SERIES

Waterways - Stephen Rooke (Tile Films)
The Meaning of Life with Gay Byrne - Roger Childs (RTÉ)
Mobs Cheanada - Dathai Keane (Abu Media)
The Tenements - Jane Kelly (Big Mountain Productions)

DOCUMENTARY

The Blood of the Travellers - Liam McGrath (Scratch Films)
Small, Far Away - The World of Father Ted - Adrian McCarty & Jimmy Mulville (Hat Trick Productions Ltd)
Ray McAnally - M'Athair  - Brian Reddin (Dearg Films)
The Irish of 9/11 - Maurice Sweeney (Motive Television)

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

Mrs Brown’s Boys - Brendan O'Carroll & Justin Healy (BBC / RTÉ)
Hardy Bucks – Mike Cockayne (Hardy/Integral Productions)
Masterchef Ireland - Larry Bass (Screentime ShinAwiL)
The Savage Eye – Katie Holly (Blinder Films)

FACTUAL PROGRAMME

The Only Viking In The Village - Anne Heffernan & Bernadine Carraher (Mind the Gap)
Secret Millionaire - Ronan O Muirthile (Animo Television / Kite Entertainment)
Story of Ireland - Mike Connolly (BBC/RTÉ )
The Belfast Blitz - Andrea McCartney/Susan Horth (Hardy Pictures)

REALITY PROGRAMME

ICA Bootcamp (Independent Pictures)
Celebrity Bainisteoir - Fiona Looney (Animo Television / Kite Entertainment)
Head Chef - Billy McGrath (Sideline Productions)
The Apprentice - Larry Bass (Screentime ShinAwiL)

SPORTS

Eamonn Coghlan - Man on a Mission – (Motive Television)
Frank O’Farrell - The Shadow of Busby - Sean Doyle (Zoogon)
Pilgrims - The Irish at Cheltenham - Maurice Sweeney (Motive Television)
Rory’s Major Breakthrough - Stephen Watson (BBCNI Sport)

IRISH FILM BOARD RISING STAR

John Michael McDonagh
Rebecca Daly
Chris O’Dowd
Emmett J Scanlan

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT: Fionnula Flanagan

No comments: