Monday, February 29, 2016

The Winners Of The 88th Annual Academy Awards.


The winners of the 88th Annual Academy Awards have been announced, the biggest award Best Picture went to 'Spotlight.' 'The Revenant' took home the Best Director Oscar for Alejandro González Iñárritu, making Iñárritu the third director in history to win back-to-back directing and Leonardo DiCaprio finally got his Oscar for Best Actor (and there was much rejoicing).

Emmanuel “Chivo” Lubezki also won his third Best Cinematography Oscar in a row for 'The Revenant.' 'Mad Max: Fury Road' was the big winner of the night for most awards, sweeping the technical categories to earn six Oscars, including Best Production Design.

It was a great year for Irish talent picking up nominations but only Stutterer, which was directed by Irishman Benjamin Cleary managed to pick up a award in Best Short Film (Live Action). The short can be viewed on the RTE player here.

With all the talk of Leonardo DiCaprio finally getting his due with a golden statue. The real long overdue award was for Maestro Ennio Morricone who finally won a Oscar for best score. Scoring over 500 films and some of the most iconic and legendary soundtracks ever, he had been so cruelly snubbed in past for best film score. He is now the oldest Oscar winner at grand old age of 87.

Legend!

Full list of winners are below:

BEST PICTURE
Winner: Spotlight
The Big Short
Bridge Of Spies
Brooklyn
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant
Room

BEST ACTOR
Winner: Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant

Bryan Cranston, Trumbo
Matt Damon, The Martian
Michael Fassbender, Steve Jobs
Eddie Redmayne, The Danish Girl

BEST ACTRESS
Winner: Brie Larson, Room

Cate Blanchett, Carol
Jennifer Lawrence, Joy
Charlotte Rampling, 45 Years
Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Winner: Mark Rylance, Bridge Of Spies

Christian Bale, The Big Short
Mark Ruffalo, Spotlight
Sylvester Stallone, Creed
Tom Hardy, The Revenant

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Winner: Alicia Vikander, The Danish Girl

Jennifer Jason Leigh, The Hateful Eight
Rooney Mara, Carol
Rachel McAdams, Spotlight
Kate Winslet, Steve Jobs

BEST DIRECTOR
Winner: Alejandro González Iñárritu, The Revenant

Adam McKay, The Big Short
George Miller, Mad Max: Fury Road
Tom McCarthy, Spotlight
Lenny Abrahamson, Room

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Winner: Adam McKay and Charles Randolph, The Big Short

Emma Donoghue, Room
Drew Goddard, The Martian
Nick Hornby, Brooklyn
Phyllis Nagy, Carol

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Winner: Tom McCarthy and Josh Singer (Spotlight)

Matt Charman, Joel & Ethan Coen (Bridge Of Spies)
Alex Garland (Ex Machina)
Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley (Inside Out)
Jonathan Herman, Andrea Berloff (Straight Outta Compton)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Winner: Emmanuel Lubezki, The Revenant

Ed Lachman, Carol
John Seale, Mad Max: Fury Road
Roger Deakins, Sicario
Robert Richardson, The Hateful Eight

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Winner: Jenny Beavan, Mad Max: Fury Road

Sandy Powell, Carol
Sandy Powell, Cinderella
Paco Delgado, The Danish Girl
Jacqueline West, The Revenant

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Winner: Amy

Cartel Land
The Look Of Silence
What Happened, Miss Simone?
Winter On Fire: Ukraine’s Fight

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
Winner: A Girl In The River: The Price Of Forgiveness

Body Team 12
Chau, Beyond The Lines
Claude Lanzmann: Spectres Of The Shoah
Last Day Of Freedom

BEST HAIR & MAKE-UP
Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road

The Revenant
The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out The Window And Disappeared

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Winner: Writing On The Wall from Spectre (Sam Smith)

Earned It from Fifty Shades Of Grey (The Weeknd)
Simple Song #3 from Youth (David Lang)
Til It Happens To You from The Hunting Ground (Diane Warren and Lady Gaga)
Manta Ray from Racing Extinction

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Winner: Inside Out

Anomalisa
Boy & The World (O Menino E O Mundo)
Shaun The Sheep Movie
When Marnie Was There

BEST ANIMATED SHORT
Winner: Bear Story (Historia De Un Oso)

Prologue
Sanjay’s Super Team
World Of Tomorrow
We Can't Live Without Cosmos

BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT
Winner: Stutterer

Ave Maria
Day One
Shok
Everything Will Be Okay (Alles Wird Gut)

BEST SOUND EDITING
Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road

The Martian
The Revenant
Sicario
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

BEST SOUND MIXING
Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road
Bridge Of Spies
The Martian
The Revenant
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

BEST FILM EDITING
Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road

The Big Short
Spotlight
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
The Revenant

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Winner: Son Of Saul

Mustang
Theeb
A War
Embrace The Serpent

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Winner: Ennio Morricone, The Hateful Eight

Carter Burwell, Carol
John Williams, Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Thomas Newman, Bridge Of Spies
Jóhann Jóhannsson, Sicario

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road

Bridge Of Spies
The Danish Girl
The Martian
The Revenant

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Winner: Ex Machina

Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

No comments: