Saturday, February 20, 2010

7th Annual Irish Film and Television Awards Winners Annnounced

The winners of the 7th Annual Irish Film and Television Awards have been announced at a gala ceremony in Dublin's The Burlington Hotel.

Colin Farrell picked up the Best Actor award for his performance in Neil Jordan's 'Ondine', Saoirse Ronan went home with the award for Best Actress for her role in 'The Lovely Bones'.

The Eclipse' was named Best Film, while Jim Sheridan claimed the award for Best Director for 'Brothers'.

Aidan Quinn was presented with the award for Best Supporting Actor for 'The Eclipse', while Dervla Kirwan picked up the award for Best Supporting Actress for her performance in 'Ondine'.

The award for Best Animation went to 'The Secret of Kells', while in international categories, 'The Hurt Locker' was named Best Film, Meryl Streep picked up the award for Best Actress for 'It's Complicated' and Robert Downey Jr was named the Best Actor for his role in 'Sherlock Holmes'.

Director John Boorman was honoured with the Lifetime Achievement Award.

In television categories, Brendan Gleeson, Elaine Cassidy, Stephen Rea and Sarah Bolger claimed all claimed awards.

FILM CATEGORIES

Film
The Eclipse - Robert Walpole, Rebecca O'Flanagan (Treasure Entertainment)
Ondine - Neil Jordan, James Flynn (Octagon Films)
Eamon - Seamus Byrne (Zanita Films)
The Secret of Kells - Paul Young, Tomm Moore (Cartoon Saloon)
Zonad - Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, John McDonnell (Element Pictures)

Director Film
Jim Sheridan - Brothers (Lionsgate)
John Carney, Kieran Carney - Zonad (Element Pictures)
Neil Jordan - Ondine (Octagon Films)
Conor McPherson - The Eclipse (Treasure Entertainment)

Script Film
Billy Roche, Conor McPherson - The Eclipse (Treasure Entertainment)
John Carney, Kieran Carney - Zonad (Element Pictures)
Margaret Corkery - Eamon (Zanita Films)
Neil Jordan - Ondine (Octagon Films)

Actor in a Lead Role – Film
Colin Farrell - Ondine (Octagon Films)
Darren Healy – Savage (SP Films)
Ciarán Hinds - The Eclipse (Treasure Entertainment)
Stephen Rea - Nothing Personal (Fastnet Films)

Actress in a Lead Role – Film
Saoirse Ronan - The Lovely Bones (Paramount)
Janice Byrne - Zonad (Element Pictures)
Amy Kirwan - Eamon (Zanita Films)
Jade Yourell - Happy Ever Afters (Newgrange Pictures)

Actor in a Supporting Role – Film
Aidan Quinn - The Eclipse (Treasure Entertainment)
Simon Delaney - Happy Ever Afters (Newgrange Pictures)
Michael Fassbender - Fish Tank (Artificial Eye)
Michael Gambon - Harry Potter and Half Blood Prince (Warner Bros)

Actress in a Supporting Role – Film
Dervla Kirwan - Ondine (Octagon Films)
Anne Marie Duff - Nowhere Boy
Nora Jane Noone - Savage (SP Films)
Ger Ryan - Happy Ever Afters (Newgrange Pictures)

Feature Documentary
His & Hers – Andrew Freedman (Venom Film)
The Bass Player: A Song for Dad – Niall McKay (Media Factory)
Colony – Morgan Bushe, Macdara Kelleher (Fastnet Films)
The Yellow Bittern – The Life & Times of Liam Clancy – Alan Gilsenan (Crossing the Line Films)

INTERNATIONAL CATEGORIES

International Film
The Hurt Locker
Avatar
Let the Right One In
UP

Best International Actress Award – People’s Choice
Meryl Streep – It’s Complicated
Marion Cotillard – Nine
Penélope Cruz – Broken Embraces
Anna Kendrick – Up In The Air

International Actor
Robert Downey Jr. – Sherlock Holmes
Sam Rockwell – Moon
Vincent Cassell - Mesrine: Killer Instinct
Stanley Tucci – The Lovely Bones


TELEVISION DRAMA CATEGORIES

Single Drama / Drama Serial
Five Minutes of Heaven - Eoin O'Callaghan (Big Fish Films/Ruby Films in assoc. with Element Pictures Ltd)
B
elonging to Laura - Martina Niland, David Collins (Accomplice Television)
Best: His Mother's Son - Colin Barr (BBC Production in Assoc. with DoubleBand Films)
Father & Son - Michael Casey, Brian Kirk (Octagon Films / Left Bank Pictures)
Rásaí na Gaillimhe - Eoin Holmes, Niamh Fagan, Tricia Perrott (Great Western Films)

Drama Series / Soap
The Clinic - Mary Callery (Parallel Films)
Fair City - Brigie De Courcy (RTÉ)
Pure Mule - The Last Weekend - David Collins & Peter Norris (Accomplice Television)
Ros na Rún - (Eo Teilifís / Tyrone Productions)
The Tudors - Morgan O'Sullivan (World 2000 Entertainment)

Director Television
Thaddeus O'Sullivan - Into the Storm (Scott Free Films / Rainmark Films)
Ciaran Donnelly - The Tudors (World 2000 Entertainment)
Robert Quinn - Rásaí na Gaillimhe (Great Western Films)
Declan Recks - Pure Mule - The Last Weekend (Accomplice Television)

Script Television
Frank Deasy - Father & Son (Octagon Films / Left Bank Pictures)
Frank McGuinness - A Short Stay in Switzerland (BBC)
Eugene O'Brien - Pure Mule - The Last Weekend (Accomplice Television)
James Phelan - Rásaí na Gaillimhe (Great Western Films)

Actor in a Lead Role – Television
Brendan Gleeson - Into the Storm (Scott Free Films, Rainmark Films)
Gabriel Byrne - In Treatment (TV3)
Liam Neeson - Five Minutes of Heaven (Big Fish Films/Ruby Films in assoc. with Element Pictures Ltd)
Jonathan Rhys Meyers - The Tudors (World 2000 Entertainment)

Actress in a Lead Role – Television
Elaine Cassidy – Harper’s Island (CBS Paramount Network TV & Junction Entertainment)
Ruth Bradley - Rásaí na Gaillimhe (Great Western Films)
Michelle Fairley - Best: His Mother's Son (BBC Production in assoc. with DoubleBand Film)
Charlene McKenna - Pure Mule - The Last Weekend (Accomplice Television)

Actor in a Supporting Role – Television
Stephen Rea - Father & Son (Octagon Films / Left Bank Pictures)
Declan Conlon - Fair City (RTÉ)
Diarmuid Noyes - Pure Mule - The Last Weekend (Accomplice Television)
Owen Roe - Val Falvey, T.D. (Grand Pictures)

Actress in a Supporting Role - Television
Sarah Bolger - The Tudors (World 2000 Entertainment)
Dawn Bradfield - Pure Mule - The Last Weekend (Accomplice Television)
Amy Huberman - The Clinic (Parallel Film Productions for RTÉ)
Tatianna Ouliankina - Belonging to Laura (Accomplice Television)

CRAFT / TECHNICAL CATEGORIES

Costume Design
Consolata Boyle – Chéri (Pathé)
Joan Bergin - The Tudors (World 2000 Entertainment)
Allison Byrne - Cracks (Optimum Releasing)
Eimer Ní Mhaoldomhnaigh – Ondine (Octagon Films)

Director of Photography
Suzie Lavelle - One Hundred Mornings (Blinder Films)
Tom Comerford - Savage (SP Films)
Ivan McCullough - The Eclipse (Treasure Entertainment)
Ruairí O'Brien - Five Minutes of Heaven (Big Fish Films/Ruby Films in assoc. with Element Pictures Ltd)

Editing

Mairead McIvor - Savage (SP Films)
Emer Reynolds - The Eclipse (Treasure Entertainment)
Isobel Stephenson - Pure Mule - The Last Weekend (Accomplice Television)
Ken Wardrop - His & Hers (Venom Film)

Make Up & Hair (Sponsored by MAC)
The Take - Lorraine Glynn, Morna Ferguson (Company Pictures)
Five Minutes of Heaven - Pamela Smyth (Big Fish Films/Ruby Films in assoc. with Element Pictures Ltd)
The Tudors - Sharon Doyle, Dee Corcoran (World 2000 Entertainment)
Zonad - Eileen Buggy, Barbara Conway (Element Pictures)

Original Score
Brian Byrne - Zonad (Element Pictures)
Neil Hannon - Wide Open Spaces (Grand Pictures)
The Henry Girls - A Shine Of Rainbows (Sepia Films)
Stephen McKeon – Savage (SP Films)

Production Design
Anna Rackard - Ondine (Octagon Films)
Tom Conroy - The Tudors (World 2000 Entertainment)
Susie Cullen - The Take (Company Pictures)
Ashleigh Jeffers - Occupation (Kudos Film and Television)

Sound
Ondine - Brendan Deasy, Tom Johnson, Sarah Gaines (Octagon Films)
The Eclipse - Ronan Hill, Jon Stevenson, John Fitzgerald (Treasure Entertainment)
Five Minutes of Heaven - Ronan Hill, Jon Stevenson, John Fitzgerald (Big Fish Films/Ruby Films in assoc. with Element Pictures Ltd)
Savage - Patrick Hanlon, John Fitzgerald, Fiadhnait McCann (SP Films)

TELEVISION CATEGORIES

Children’s / Youth Programme
On The Block - Tory Island - Hilary O'Donovan (Macalla Teo)
Aisling's Diary - Triona Campbell (CR Entertainment)
Ballybraddan - Gerard O'Rourke (Monster Animation)
Seacht - Louise McCreesh & Colin O'Donnell (Stirling Film and Television)

Current Affairs
The Frontline - David Nally (RTÉ)
Paul Williams Investigates: The Battle for the Gasfield - Paul Williams (Praxis Pictures)
Prime Time Investigates: Travellers - On the Edge - David Doran, Barry O’Kelly (RTÉ)
Spotlight: Stem Cell Tourists - Darragh Macintyre (BBC NI)

Documentary Series
Blood of the Irish - Brian Hayes (Crossing the Line Films)
Bóthar go dtí an White House - Dathai Keane (Abú Media)
I See A Darkness - Alan Gilsenan (Yellow Asylum Films)
Teorainn (Border) - Fiona Keane (DoubleBand Films)

Single Documentary
Seamus Heaney: Out Of The Marvellous - Charlie McCarthy (Icebox Films)
Abuse of Trust: Sins of the Fathers - Jerome Hughes (TV3)
The Forgotten Irish - Ronan O Muirthile (Animo TV)
The House - Tanya Doyle (Marmalade Films)

Entertainment Programme
The Apprentice – Larry Bass (Screentime ShinAwil)
The All Ireland Talent Show - Noleen Golding (Tyrone Productions)
The Savage Eye – Katie Holly (Blinder Films)
Xposé - The Stephen Gately Tribute - Debbie O'Donnell (TV3)

News Programme
TV3 News at 5.30 – Conor Tiernan (TV3)
BBC Newsline – Angelina Fusco (BBC NI)
City Channel News – Jennifer O’Leary (City Channel)

Factual Programme
Nightly News with Vincent Browne - Tom Fabozzi (TV3)
Celebrity Bainisteoir - Darren Smith (Kite Entertainment)
Killers - O'Reilly - Sarah Share, Jackie Larkin, Linda Cullen (Coco Television)
Welcome to my World - Trisha Canning (Loosehorse)

Sports
Grand Slam Journey - Dave Berry (RTÉ)
GAA Beo - (Nemeton TV)
Pride of The Parish - Cormac Hargaden (Loosehorse)
Shay Elliot - Cycle of Betrayal - Martin Dwan (Zampano Productions)

OTHERS

Special Irish Language Award
Rásaí na Gaillimhe - (Great Western Films)
CSÍ - Kevin Cummins (RTÉ)
Ros na Rún - (Eo Teilifís / Tyrone Productions)
Seacht - Louise McCreesh & Colin O'Donnell (Stirling Film and Television)

Animation
The Secret of Kells - Tomm Moore (Cartoon Saloon)
Hasan Everywhere - Andrew Kavanagh (Kavaleer Productions)
The Polish Language - Alice Lyons
Trolley Boy - Teemu Auersalo (Still Films)

Short Film
Runners - Rob Burke, Ronan Burke - (Black Sheep Productions)
If I Should Fall Behind - Morgan Bushe (Fastnet Films / Tilted Pictures)
Moore Street Masala - David O'Sullivan (Fish Films)
Sunshower - Liam Gavin (Samson Films)

Rising Star Award, sponsored by Bord Scannán na hÉireann
Tomm Moore – Director/Producer
Margaret Corkery – Writer/Director
Darren Healy – Actor
Brendan Muldowney – Writer/Director
Robert Sheehan – Actor
Ken Wardrop - Director

Lifetime Achievement Award
John Boorman

TO VIEW THE AWARDS EVENT IN FULL CLICK HERE!

No comments: