Monday, March 8, 2010

Oscars 2010: 82nd Annual Academy Awards Winners

Dubliner Richard Baneham was among the winners at the 82nd Academy Awards.

Baneham and his colleagues Andrew R Jones, Joe Letteri and Stephen Rosenbaum won the Best Visual Effects Oscar for their work on 'Avatar'.

The night however belonged to 'The Hurt Locker', which won six awards, including Best Picture and Best Director for Kathryn Bigelow, the first woman to ever win the award. The film also won the Oscar for Best Original Screenplay (Mark Boal), Film Editing, Sound Editing and Sound Mixing.

Sandra Bullock won Best Actress for 'The Blind Side', while Jeff "The Dude" Bridges was named Best Actor for 'Crazy Heart'.

Christoph Waltz and Mo'Nique won the Best Supporting Actor and Actress awards for their performances in 'Inglourious Basterds' and 'Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire' respectively.

Argentina's 'The Secret in Their Eyes (El Secreto de Sus Ojos)' was named Best Foreign Language Film.

'Up' was named Best Animated Feature Film and also won the award for Best Original Score.

Best Original Song went to Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett for 'The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart)'.

The award for Best Documentary went to 'The Cove' and Best Adapted Screenplay went to Geoffrey Fletcher for 'Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire'.

Best Motion Picture of the Year
The Hurt Locker - Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Nicolas Chartier, Greg Shapiro

Best Achievement in Directing
Kathryn Bigelow for The Hurt Locker

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Sandra Bullock for The Blind Side

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Jeff Bridges for Crazy Heart

Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
El secreto de sus ojos (Argentina)

Best Achievement in Editing
The Hurt Locker - Bob Murawski, Chris Innis

Best Documentary, Features
The Cove - Louie Psihoyos, Fisher Stevens

Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Avatar - Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham, Andy Jones

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
Up - Michael Giacchino

Best Achievement in Cinematography
Avatar - Mauro Fiore

Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
The Hurt Locker - Paul N.J. Ottosson, Ray Beckett

Best Achievement in Sound Editing
The Hurt Locker - Paul N.J. Ottosson

Best Achievement in Costume Design
The Young Victoria - Sandy Powell

Best Achievement in Art Direction
Avatar - Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg, Kim Sinclair

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Mo'Nique for Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire - Geoffrey Fletcher

Best Achievement in Makeup
Star Trek - Barney Burman, Mindy Hall, Joel Harlow

Best Short Film, Live Action
The New Tenants - Joachim Back, Tivi Magnusson

Best Documentary, Short Subjects
Music by Prudence - Roger Ross Williams, Elinor Burkett

Best Short Film, Animated
Logorama - Nicolas Schmerkin

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
The Hurt Locker - Mark Boal

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song
Crazy Heart - T-Bone Burnett, Ryan Bingham("The Weary Kind")

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
Up - Pete Docter

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Christoph Waltz for Inglourious Basterds

No comments: