Monday, January 17, 2011

Golden Globes 2011 Winners

'The Social Network' was the big winner at the 2011 Golden Globes, taking home four trophies including the teo big ones 'Best Film (Drama)' and 'Best Director' for David Fincher.

Colin Firth and Natalie Portman got the top acting awards on the night, while 'The Fighter' duo Christian Bale and Melissa Leo scooped both supporting gongs, full list of winners is below:


Best Film (Drama)
Black Swan
The Fighter
The King's Speech
The Social Network - WINNER!

Best Actor (Drama)
Jesse Eisenberg (The Social Network)
Colin Firth (The King's Speech) - WINNER!
James Franco (127 Hours)
Ryan Gosling (Blue Valentine)
Mark Wahlberg (The Fighter)

Best Actress (Drama)
Halle Berry (Frankie & Alice)
Nicole Kidman (Rabbit Hole)
Jennifer Lawrence (Winter's Bone)
Natalie Portman (Black Swan) - WINNER!
Michelle Williams (Blue Valentine)

Best Film (Musical or Comedy)
Alice In Wonderland
The Kids Are All Right - WINNER!
The Tourist

Best Actor (Musical or Comedy)
Johnny Depp (Alice In Wonderland)
Johnny Depp (The Tourist)
Paul Giamatti (Barney's Version) - WINNER!
Jake Gyllenhaal (Love & Other Drugs)
Kevin Spacey (Casino Jack)

Best Actress (Musical or Comedy)
Annette Bening (The Kids Are All Right) - WINNER!
Anne Hathaway (Love & Other Drugs)
Angelina Jolie (The Tourist)
Julianne Moore (The Kids Are All Right)
Emma Stone (Easy A)

Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale (The Fighter) - WINNER!
Michael Douglas (Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps)
Andrew Garfield (The Social Network)
Jeremy Renner (The Town)
Geoffrey Rush (The King's Speech)

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams (The Fighter)
Helena Bonham Carter (The King's Speech)
Mila Kunis (Black Swan)
Melissa Leo (The Fighter) - WINNER!
Jackie Weaver (Animal Kingdom)

Best Director
Darren Aronofsky (Black Swan)
David Fincher (The Social Network) - WINNER!
Tom Hooper (The King's Speech)
Christopher Nolan (Inception)
David O. Russell (The Fighter)

Best Screenplay
Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy (127 Hours)
Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg (The Kids Are All Right)
Christopher Nolan (Inception)
David Seidler (The King's Speech)
Aaron Sorkin (The Social Network) - WINNER!

Best Animated Feature Film
Despicable Me
How To Train Your Dragon
The Illusionist
Toy Story 3 - WINNER!

Best Foreign Language Film
The Concert
The Edge
I Am Love
In A Better World - WINNER!

Best Original Score
Alexandre Desplat (The King's Speech)
Danny Elfman (Alice In Wonderland)
A.R. Rahman (127 Hours)
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross (The Social Network) - WINNER!
Hans Zimmer (Inception)

Best Original Song
'Bound To You' (Burlesque)
'You Haven't Seen The Last Of Me' (Burlesque) - WINNER!
'Coming Home' (Country Strong)
'I See The Light' (Tangled)
'There's a Place for Us' (The Chronicles Of Narnia: The Voyage Of The Dawn Treader)

Cecil B. DeMille Award
Robert De Niro


Best Drama Series
Boardwalk Empire (HBO) - WINNER!
Dexter (Showtime)
The Good Wife (CBS)
Mad Men (AMC)
The Walking Dead (AMC)

Best Comedy Series
30 Rock (NBC)
The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
The Big C (Showtime)
Glee (Fox) - WINNER!
Modern Family (ABC)
Nurse Jackie (Showtime)

Best Actor in a Television Drama Series
Steve Buscemi (Boardwalk Empire) - WINNER!
Bryan Cranston (Breaking Bad)
Michael C. Hall (Dexter)
Jon Hamm (Mad Men)
Hugh Laurie (House)

Best Actress in a Television Drama Series
Julianna Margulies (The Good Wife)
Elisabeth Moss (Mad Men)
Piper Perabo (Covert Affairs)
Katey Sagal (Sons of Anarchy) - WINNER!
Kyra Sedgwick (The Closer)

Best Actor in a Television Comedy Series
Alec Baldwin (30 Rock)
Steve Carell (The Office)
Thomas Jane (Hung)
Matthew Morrison (Glee)
Jim Parsons (The Big Bang Theory) - WINNER!

Best Actress in a Television Comedy Series
Toni Collette (The United States of Tara)
Edie Falco (Nurse Jackie)
Tina Fey (30 Rock)
Laura Linney (The Big C) - WINNER!
Lea Michele (Glee)

Best Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television
Idris Elba (Luther)
Ian McShane (Pillars of the Earth)
Al Pacino (You Don't Know Jack) - WINNER!
Dennis Quaid (The Special Relationship)
Edgar Ramirez (Carlos)

Best Actress in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television
Hayley Atwell (Pillars of the Earth)
Claire Danes (Temple Grandin) - WINNER!
Judi Dench (Return To Cranford)
Romola Garai (Emma)
Jennifer Love Hewitt (The Client List)

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television
Scott Caan (Hawaii Five-0)
Chris Colfer (Glee) - WINNER!
Chris Noth (The Good Wife)
Eric Stonestreet (Modern Family)
David Strathairn (Temple Grandin)

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television
Hope Davis (The Special Relationship)
Jane Lynch (Glee) - WINNER!
Kelly MacDonald (Boardwalk Empire)
Julia Stiles (Dexter)
Sofia Vergara (Modern Family)

Best Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television
Carlos (Sundance Channel) - WINNER!
The Pacific (HBO)
Temple Grandin (HBO)
You Don't Know Jack (HBO)
Pillars of the Earth (Starz)

No comments: