Monday, February 25, 2013

85th Annual Academy Awards Oscar Winners

The fill list of winner for the 85th Annual Academy Awards is below, 'Argo' was the named the film of the year:

BEST PICTURE

Argo Winner
Amour

Django Unchained

Les Misérables

Life Of Pi
Lincoln

Zero Dark Thirty

Beasts Of The Southern Wild

Silver Linings Playbook



BEST DIRECTOR

Life Of Pi - Ang Lee
 Winner
Lincoln - Steven Spielberg
Amour - Michael Haneke

Silver Linings Playbook - David O. Russell

Beasts Of The Southern Wild - Benh Zeitlin



BEST ACTOR
Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln Winner
Denzel Washington - Flight
Bradley Cooper - Silver Linings Playbook

Hugh Jackman - Les Misérables

Joaquin Phoenix - The Master

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Christoph Waltz - Django Unchained
 Winner
Alan Arkin - Argo

Robert De Niro - Silver Linings Playbook

Philip Seymour Hoffman - The Master
Tommy Lee Jones - Lincoln

BEST ACTRESS
Jennifer Lawrence - Silver Linings Playbook
 Winner
Emmanuelle Riva – Amour
Jessica Chastain - Zero Dark Thirty
Quvenzhané Wallis - Beasts Of The Southern Wild

Naomi Watts - The Impossible

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Anne Hathaway - Les Misérables 
Winner
Amy Adams - The Master
Helen Hunt - The Sessions

Sally Field – Lincoln
Jacki Weaver - Silver Linings Playbook

BEST ANIMATED FILM

Brave Winner
Frankenweenie

ParaNorman

The Pirates! In An Adventure With Scientists

Wreck-it-Ralph

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY


Chris Terrio - Argo
 Winner
Lucy Alibar, Benh Zeitlin - Beasts Of The Southern Wild 

David Magee - Life Of Pi

Tony Kushner - Lincoln
David O. Russell - Silver Linings Playbook

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

 Quentin Tarantino - Django Unchained Winner
Michael Haneke – Amour
Wes Anderson, Roman Coppola - Moonrise Kingdom

Mark Boal - Zero Dark Thirty

John Gatins - Flight

CINEMATOGRAPHY
Life Of Pi - Claudio Miranda
 Winner
Anna Karenina - Seamus McGarvey

Django Unchained - Robert Richardson

Lincoln - Janusz Kaminski

Skyfall - Roger Deakins

COSTUME DESIGN

Anna Karenina - Jacqueline Durran
 Winner
Les Misérables - Paco Delgado
Lincoln - Joanna Johnston

Mirror Mirror - Eiko Ishioka

Snow White And The Huntsman - Colleen Atwood

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Searching For Sugar Man Winner
5 Broken Cameras
The Gatekeepers 

How To Survive A Plague
The Invisible War


BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
Inocente
 WinnerKings Point
Mondays At Racine
Open Heart

Redemption

BEST FILM EDITING
Argo - William Goldenberg
 Winner
Life Of Pi - Tim Squyres

Zero Dark Thirty - Dylan Tichenor, William Goldenberg

Lincoln - Michael Kahn

Silver Linings Playbook - Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Amour – Austria Winner
Kon-Tiki - Norway

No - Chile

A Royal Affair – Denmark
War Witch - Canada

BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING
Les Misérables - Lisa Westcott, Julie Dartnell Winner
Hitchcock - Julie Hewett, Martin Samuel, Howard Berger
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey - Peter Swords King, Richard Taylor, Rick Findlater

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Life Of Pi - Mychael Danna Winner
Anna Karenina - Dario Marianelli

Argo - Alexandre Desplat

Lincoln - John Williams
Skyfall - Thomas Newman

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

'Skyfall' from Skyfall
 Winner
'Before My Time' from Chasing Ice
'Everybody Needs A Best Friend' from Ted
'Pi's Lullaby' from Life Of Pi

'Suddenly' from Les Miserables

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Lincoln Winner
Anna Karenina
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Les Miserables
Life Of Pi

BEST ANIMATED SHORT
Paperman Winner
Adam and Dog

Fresh Guacamole
Head Over Heels
Maggie Simpson In "The Longest Daycare"


BEST LIVE FILM SHORT

Curfew
 Winner
Asad
Buzkashi Boys

Death Of A Shadow
Henry

BEST SOUND EDITING

Zero Dark Thirty & Skyfall
 Winners
Argo

Django Unchained
Life Of Pi


BEST SOUND MIXING
Les Miserables Winner
Argo
Life Of Pi
Lincoln

Skyfall

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Life Of Pi

  Winner
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Marvel Avengers Assemble 

Prometheus 

Snow White And The Huntsman

No comments: