Monday, March 5, 2018

90th Academy Awards Winners


The results for the 90th Academy Awards are now below, few surprises were in store with most of the favourites picking up the awards.  The big winner was Guillermo del Toro’s 'The Shape of Water' which took Best Picture, Best Director for del Toro, Best Score for Alexandre Desplat, and Best Production Design.

Full results are below:

Best Picture

Call Me By Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape Of Water - Winner
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Director

Christopher Nolan - Dunkirk
Jordan Peele - Get Out
Greta Gerwig - Lady Bird
Paul Thomas Anderson - Phantom Thread
Guillermo Del Toro - The Shape Of Water - Winner 

Best Actress

Sally Hawkins - The Shape Of Water
Frances McDormand - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - Winner
Margot Robbie - I, Tonya
Saorise Ronan - Lady Bird
Meryl Streep - The Post

Best Actor

Timothée Chalamet - Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Day Lewis - Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya - Get Out
Gary Oldman - Darkest Hour - Winner
Denzel Washington - Roman J. Israel, esq.

Best Supporting Actress

Mary J. Blige - Mudbound
Allison Janney - I, Tonya Winner
Leslie Manville - Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf - Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer - The Shape of Water

Best Supporting Actor

Willem Dafoe - The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins - The Shape of Water
Christopher Plummer - All the Money in the World
Sam Rockwell - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Winner

Best Original Screenplay

The Big Sick
Get Out Winner
Lady Bird
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Adapted Screenplay

Call Me By Your Name Winner
The Disaster Artist
Logan
Molly's Game
Mudbound

Best Film Editing

Baby Driver
Dunkirk Winner
I, Tonya
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Animated Feature

The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
Coco Winner
Ferdinand
Loving Vincent

Best Cinematography

Blade Runner 2049 Winner
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk Mudbound
The Shape of Water

Best Production Design

Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water Winner

Best Visual Effects

Blade Runner 2049 Winner
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
Kong: Skull Island
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War for the Planet of the Apes

Best Make-Up and Hairstyling

Darkest Hour Winner
Victoria & Abdul
Wonder

Best Sound Mixing

Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk Winner
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Sound Editing

Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk Winner
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Costume Design

Beauty and the Beast
Darkest Hour
Phantom Thread Winner
The Shape of Water
Victoria & Abdul

Best Original Score

Dunkirk
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water Winner
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Original Song

Remember Me - Coco Winner
Mystery of Love - Call Me By Your Name
This Is Me - The Greatest Showman
Mighty River - Mudbound
Stand Up For Something - Marshall

Best Foreign Language Film

A Fantastic Woman (Chile) Winner
On Body and Soul (Hungary)
The Insult (Lebanon)
Loveless (Russia)
The Square (Sweden)

Best Documentary Feature

Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
Faces Places
Icarus Winner
Last Men in Aleppo
Strong Island

Best Documentary Short

Edith & Eddie
Heaven is a Traffic Jam Winner
Heroin(e)
Knifeskills
Traffic Stop

Best Live-Action Short

DeKalb Elementary
The Eleven O'Clock
My Nephew Emmett
The Silent Child Winner
Watu Wote/All of Us

Best Animated Short

Dear Basketball Winner
Garden Party
Lou
Negative Space
Revolting Rhymes

No comments: